Young v. Glanz
[…] Young. CHC's Motion for Summary Judgment (Doc. 468) as to plaintiff's § 1983 claim is thus denied.

F. State Law Claims against Dr. Adusei and CHC

With respect to plaintiff's state law negligence claims, Dr. Adusei and CHC argue that they are immune from liability under the Oklahoma Governmental Tort Claims Act (GTCA). The GTCA provides tort immunity to "the state, its political subdivisions, and all of their employees acting within the scope of their employment." Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152.1(A); see also Okla . Stat. tit. 51, § 163(C) (tort actions may not be brought against "an employee of the state or political subdivision acting within the scope of his employment"). The statute defines employees to include "licensed medical professionals under contract with city, county, or state entities who provide medical care to inmates or detainees in the custody or control of law enforcement agencies." Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152(7)(b)(7).