Young v. Genie Industries United States
[…] {¶ 21} Although we do not have to address appellant's argument, we find that R.C. 2744.03(A)(5) is not an exception to immunity because, under the third tier of analysis, R.C. 2744.03(A)(5) is a defense that a political subdivision may assert after a court finds an exception to immunity. For example, if we had found that one of the exceptions under R.C. 2744.02(B) applied, and immunity did not exist, the school district would have been able to assert a defense under R.C. 2744.03(A)(5) in order to restore immunity. Because we find that immunity does exist, and no exceptions apply, R.C. 2744.03 is irrelevant to our analysis.

{¶ 22} Under R.C. 2744.09(B), R.C. 2744 does not apply to "civil actions by an employee * * * against his political subdivision relative to any matter that arises out of the employment relationship between the employee and the political subdivision." (Emphasis added.) Young argues that, because her injury occurred at work, her intentional tort claim "arises out of the employment relationship." As a result, she contends that the school district's immunity does not apply. This argument is likewise without merit.