Young v. Dep't of Corr.
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1).

Here, Young is seeking monetary damages against state employees, and thus has no claim under the FTCA. See Simmons, 136 S. Ct. at 1845 (stating FTCA claims may be brought against "federal employees"); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2671 (defining "[e]mployee of the government" to include "officers or employees of any federal agency, members of the military or naval forces of the United States, members of the National Guard while engaged in training or duty . . . [,] persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, . . . [and] any officer or employee of Federal public defender organization"). Accordingly, I recommend that any claims against Defendants brought pursuant to the FTCA be DISMISSED.

III. Section 1983