Young v. Colvin
[…] 3. Through December 31, 2006, there was no continuous 12-month period which the claimant did not engage in substantial gainful activity.
4. The claimant was not under a disability, as defined in the Social Security Act, at any time from February 5, 2001, the alleged onset date, through December 31, 2006, the date last insured (20 C.F.R. 404.1520(b)).
[Tr. 18-21].

II. DISABILITY ELIGIBILITY

To qualify for SSI benefits, a plaintiff must file an application and be an "eligible individual" as defined in the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a); 20 C.F.R. § 416.202. An individual is eligible for SSI if he has financial need and he is aged, blind, or under a disability. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a).

"Disability" is the inability "[t]o engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months." 42 U.S.C. §§ 423(d)(1)(A); 1382c(a)(3)(A).