Young v. City of Pekin, Corp.
[…] Id.

¶ 12 I. Statutory Challenges

¶ 13 On appeal, Plaintiffs allege that the City's impoundment ordinance conflicts with Illinois statutory law, specifically (1) section 1-2.1-2 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/1-2.1-2

(West 2010)), (2) section 11-207 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-207) (West 2010)), and (3) section 3-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/3-3 (West 2010)).

¶ 14 A

¶ 15 In count I of their amended complaint, Plaintiffs allege that the impoundment ordinance violates section 1-2.1-2 of the Illinois Municipal Code, which states:

"Any municipality may provide by ordinance for a system of administrative adjudication of municipal code violations to the extent permitted by the Illinois Constitution. A 'system of administrative adjudication' means the adjudication of any violation of a municipal Ordinance, except for (i) proceedings not within the statutory or the home rule authority of municipalities; and (ii) any offense under the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar offense that is a traffic regulation governing the movement of vehicles and except for any reportable offense under Section 6-204 of the Illinois Vehicle Code." 65 ILCS 5/1-2.1-2 (West 2010).

This provision prohibits "the administrative adjudication of moving violations." Fischetti v.