Young v. City of Pekin, Corp.
[…] Finally, the impoundment ordinance does not charge Plaintiffs with violating a penal statute. For these reasons, the trial court properly granted the City summary judgment on count VI of Plaintiffs' amended complaint.

¶ 54 B

¶ 55 In count VII of their amended complaint, Plaintiffs allege that the impoundment ordinance violates their statutory right to a jury trial provided in section 2-1105 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1105 (West 2010)). Section 2-1105 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in pertinent part: "A plaintiff desirous of a trial by jury must file a demand therefor with the clerk at the time the action is commenced." 735 ILCS 5/2-1105 (West 2010).

¶ 56 Section 2-1105 of the Code of Civil Procedure merely provides the process by which a party may request a trial by jury. Bowman v. American River Transportation Co., 217 Ill. 2d 75, 94 (2005).