Young v. City of Pekin, Corp.
[…] conflict with the provisions of Chapter 11 of the Illinois Vehicle Code. Village of Mundelein v. Franco, 317 Ill. App. 3d 512, 519 (2000).

¶ 21 No provision of the Pekin impoundment ordinance conflicts with any provision of the Illinois Vehicle Code. Thus, section 11-207 of the Illinois Vehicle Code did not prohibit enactment of the ordinance. The trial court properly granted summary judgment to Defendant on count II of Plaintiffs' amended complaint.

¶ 22 C

¶ 23 Plaintiffs allege in count XIV of their amended complaint that the impoundment ordinance violates section 3-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961. This provision, known as the compulsory joinder rule, states:

"(a) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense.

(b) If the several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution, except as provided in Subsection (c), if they are based on the same act.

(c) When 2 or more offenses are charged as required by Subsection (b), the court in the interest of justice may order that one or more of such charges shall be tried separately." 720 ILCS 5/3-3 (West 2010).

¶ 24 The purpose of section 3-3 is "to prevent successive prosecutions for multiple offenses arising from a single act." People v. Mann, 341 Ill. App. 3d 832, 837 (2003).