Young v. City of Pekin, Corp.
[…] S. Ct. R. 501(f) (eff. Sept. 15, 2010)) and 505 (Ill. S. Ct. R. 505 (eff. Jan. 1, 1996)); and (4) article 1, section 13 of the Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. 1, § 13).

¶ 50 A

¶ 51 Count VI of Plaintiffs' amended complaint alleges that the impoundment ordinance violates their statutory right to a jury trial provided by section 103-6 the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2010)). Section 103-6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides:

"Every person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless (i) understandably waived by defendant in open court or (ii) the offense is an ordinance violation punishable by a fine only and the defendant either fails to file a demand for a trial by jury at the time of entering his or her plea of not guilty or fails to pay to the clerk of the circuit court at the time of entering his or her plea of not guilty any jury fee required to be paid to the clerk." 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2010).

¶ 52 The Code of Criminal Procedure governs "the procedure in the courts of Illinois in all criminal proceedings except where provision for a different procedure is specifically provided by law." 725 ILCS 5/100-2 (West 2010).