Young v. Circus Circus Casinos, Inc.
[…] On appeal, Young argues that, contrary to the district court's decision, the evidence of the inspection was admissible because there was a substantial similarity between the test Dr. Carr conducted and the conditions actually present at the time of the injury, citing Way v. Hayes, 89 Nev. 375, 377, 513 P.2d 1222, 1223 (1973), and law from other jurisdictions.

We review the district court's decision to exclude evidence for an abuse of discretion. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't v. Yeghiazarian, 129 Nev. 760, 764, 312 P.3d 503, 507 (2013). Under NRS 48.035(1), evidence is inadmissible "if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury."

We conclude the district court did not abuse its discretion by excluding evidence from Dr. Carr's inspection.