YOUNG LIM v. STERLING-COASTAL OIL
[…] Navigation Law § 181(1) provides:

"Any person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages no matter by whom sustained, as defined in this section."

Navigation Law § 181(5) provides:

"Any claim by any injured person for the costs of cleanup and removal and direct and indirect damages based upon the strict liability imposed by this section may be brought directly against the person who has discharged the petroleum . . .?

Pursuant to Navigation Law § 172(3) "claim" is defined as any claim by, inter alia, an injured person "who is not responsible for the discharge, seeking compensation for cleanup and removal costs incurred or damages sustained as a result of the petroleum discharge." A discharge is defined as an "action or omission resulting in the release, spilling, leaking, pumping pouring emitting, emptying or dumping of petroleum." Navigation Law § 172(8).