YOUNG LIM v. STERLING-COASTAL OIL
[…] Mr. Donovan found that upon inspection of the tank there were more than five holes and major corrosion of the tank. Those holes that were found in the tank could have caused more than 500 gallons over a two day period to be discharged from the tank. (See, deposition transcript of Bruce Donovan, pp. 62, 91).

Defendants now move for summary judgment dismissing the complaint upon the grounds that plaintiffs may not maintain an action pursuant to Navigation Law § 181(1) because in order to do so plaintiffs must not be at all responsible for the discharge.

Navigation Law § 181(1) provides:

"Any person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages no matter by whom sustained, as defined in this section."

Navigation Law § 181(5) provides:

"Any claim by any injured person for the costs of cleanup and removal and direct and indirect damages based upon the strict liability imposed by this section may be brought directly against the person who has discharged the petroleum . . .?

Pursuant to Navigation Law § 172(3) "claim" is defined as any claim by, inter alia, an injured person "who is not responsible for the discharge, seeking compensation for cleanup and removal costs incurred or damages sustained as a result of the petroleum discharge."