Young Israel, Beachwood v. City, Beachwood
[…] The common pleas court entered judgment reversing the decision of the BZA on March 18, 1999. Both the City and the Intervenors timely appealed this ruling, and their appeals were consolidated before this court.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

R.C. 2506.01 permits the common pleas court to review [e]very final order, adjudication or decision of any * * * board * * * or other division of any political subdivision of the state * * * as provided in Chapter 2505. of the Revised Code, except as modified by this chapter. R.C. 2505.04 provides the procedure for perfecting such an appeal:

An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed * * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative * * * board * * *. [N]o step required to be taken subsequent to the perfection of the appeal is jurisdictional.

[T]he period of time within which the appeal shall be perfected * * * is thirty days. R.C. 2505.07.

Pursuant to these provisions, the Kellers had to file their notice of appeal with the BZA within thirty days after the challenged order.