Young-Doss v. Doss (In re Estate of Doss)
[…] [Id. at 285-286 (citations and quotation marks omitted).]

A personal representative is authorized by statute to "[p]rosecute or defend a claim or proceeding . . . for the protection of the estate and of the personal representative in the performance of the personal representative's duties." MCL 700.3715(x). In addition, MCL 700.3715(w) allows a personal representative to "[e]mploy an attorney to perform necessary legal services or to advise or assist the personal representative in the performance of the personal representative's administrative duties. . . . ." In accordance with MCL 700.3720, "If a personal representative or person nominated as personal representative defends or prosecutes a proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, the personal representative is entitled to receive from the estate necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorney fees incurred." Attorneys are entitled to reasonable compensation for necessary legal and administrative services performed on behalf of an estate or a personal representative. MCR 5.313(A); MCL 700.3715(v).