Young-Doss v. Doss (In re Estate of Doss)
[…] Addressing first the propriety of the probate court's imposition of the estate's additional capital gains liability to petitioner, it is noted that the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq., provides for the imposition of personal liability on a personal representative who is determined to have violated their fiduciary duty in administering an estate. A personal representative is recognized as a fiduciary by MCL 700.3703(1) and required to "observe the standard of care applicable to a trustee. . . ." Accordingly, "A personal representative is under a duty to settle and distribute the decedent's estate in accordance with the terms of a probated and effective will and this act, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate." Id. When the requisite standard of care is not demonstrated by a fiduciary, MCL 700.1308(1)(c) provides:

A violation by a fiduciary of a duty the fiduciary owes to an heir, devisee, beneficiary, protected individual, or ward for whom the person is a fiduciary is a breach of duty.