Young-Doss v. Doss (In re Estate of Doss)
[…] In re Baldwin Trust, 274 Mich App at 396 (citation omitted).

"A fiduciary stands in a position of confidence and trust with respect to each heir, devisee, beneficiary, protected individual, or ward for whom the person is a fiduciary." MCL 700.1212(1). MCL 700.3712 provides: "If the exercise or the failure to exercise a power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from breach of fiduciary duty to the same extent as a trustee of an express trust." Similarly, MCL 700.1308(1) states, in relevant part: "A violation by a fiduciary of a duty the fiduciary owes to an heir, devisee, beneficiary, protected individual, or ward for whom the person is a fiduciary is a breach of duty." "Damages may be obtained for a breach of fiduciary duty when a position of influence has been acquired and abused, or when confidence has been reposed and betrayed."