Young-Doss v. Doss (In re Estate of Doss)
[…] A personal representative is recognized as a fiduciary by MCL 700.3703(1) and required to "observe the standard of care applicable to a trustee. . . ." Accordingly, "A personal representative is under a duty to settle and distribute the decedent's estate in accordance with the terms of a probated and effective will and this act, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate." Id. When the requisite standard of care is not demonstrated by a fiduciary, MCL 700.1308(1)(c) provides:

A violation by a fiduciary of a duty the fiduciary owes to an heir, devisee, beneficiary, protected individual, or ward for whom the person is a fiduciary is a breach of duty. To remedy a breach of duty that has occurred or may occur, the court may . . . [c]ompel the fiduciary to redress a breach of duty by paying money, restoring property, or other means.
Consequently,
If the exercise or failure to exercise a power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from breach of fiduciary duty to the same extent as a trustee of an express trust. [MCL 700.3712.]