Young-Doss v. Doss (In re Estate of Doss)
[…] In re Smith Trust, 274 Mich App 283, 285; 731 NW2d 810 (2007). Specifically:

To avoid forfeiture under the plain error rule, three requirements must be met: 1) the error must have occurred, 2) the error was plain, i.e., clear or obvious, 3) and the plain error affected substantial rights. [Id. at 285-286 (citations and quotation marks omitted).]

A personal representative is authorized by statute to "[p]rosecute or defend a claim or proceeding . . . for the protection of the estate and of the personal representative in the performance of the personal representative's duties." MCL 700.3715(x). In addition, MCL 700.3715(w) allows a personal representative to "[e]mploy an attorney to perform necessary legal services or to advise or assist the personal representative in the performance of the personal representative's administrative duties. . . . ." In accordance with MCL 700.3720, "If a personal representative or person nominated as personal representative defends or prosecutes a proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, the personal representative is entitled to receive from the estate necessary expenses and