Young-Doss v. Doss (In re Estate of Doss)
[…] Most contractual obligations survive the death of the obligor and therefore remain obligations of the estate after the obligor's death. . . . Of course, an estate can no more be liable on a claim than could the decedent, if living. [Footnotes omitted.]

In the circumstances of this case, respondent does not actually dispute the estate's liability for the decedent's mortgage obligations. Rather, respondent argues that petitioner's misuse of estate funds and failure to obtain prior probate court approval for payment of the liabilities resulted in the transactions being voidable, premised on MCL 700.3713, which states in relevant part:

(1) A sale, encumbrance, or other transaction involving the investment or management of estate property in which the personal representative has a substantial beneficial interest or that is otherwise affected by a substantial conflict between the personal representative's fiduciary and personal interests is voidable by an interested person unless any of the following are true:
(a) The will or a contract entered into by the decedent expressly authorized the transaction.
(b) The transaction is approved by the court after notice to interested persons.
(c) The transaction involves a contract entered into or claim acquired by the personal representative before the person became or contemplated becoming personal representative.
(d) The transaction is otherwise permitted by statute.

The court erred in disallowing all of the mortgage expenses claimed by petitioner. It was undisputed that the decedent had incurred the mortgage liabilities on the properties well before his death.