Young-Doss v. Doss (In re Estate of Doss)
[…] Rather, she contends the record is insufficient to substantiate the court's calculation.

The decision of a probate court to surcharge a fiduciary is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. In re Baldwin Trust, 274 Mich App at 397. Issues of statutory interpretation comprise questions of law, which this Court reviews de novo. In re Baldwin Trust, 274 Mich App at 396 (citation omitted).

"A fiduciary stands in a position of confidence and trust with respect to each heir, devisee, beneficiary, protected individual, or ward for whom the person is a fiduciary." MCL 700.1212(1). MCL 700.3712 provides: "If the exercise or the failure to exercise a power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from breach of fiduciary duty to the same extent as a trustee of an express trust." Similarly, MCL 700.1308(1) states, in relevant part: "A violation by a fiduciary of a duty the fiduciary owes to an heir, devisee, beneficiary, protected individual, or ward for whom the person is a fiduciary is a breach of duty."