Yorktowne Tennis Club, Inc. v. York Township
[…] Appellant next argues Section 3001 of the Code does not authorize the Township to offer these facilities to non-residents or to compete with private enterprise in the areas of non-essential services. We again disagree. The legislature, by statute, has granted the Township authority to make specific uses of property acquired. None of these sections under the First Class Township Code limit those uses to township residents. Section 3001 of the Code provides: "Townships may likewise acquire private property within the limits of another township, borough or city for the purpose designated in this section, if the other township, borough or city shall by ordinance signify its consent thereto." This section allows a township to acquire land outside of its limits for the purpose of "making, enlarging and maintaining public parks, recreation areas and facilities."