York v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] A lawsuit "might have been brought" in a district and division where the jurisdictional and venue requirements are satisfied. Van Dusen v. Barrack, 376 U.S. 612, 621-22, 84 S.Ct. 805, 810-11 (1964).

Plaintiff asserts a claim pursuant to the FELA. Pursuant to45 U.S.C. § 56, a FELA lawsuit, "may be brought in a district court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such action." Plaintiff argues at length in his response that venue is proper in the Eastern District of Texas and that Congress intended to allow plaintiffs to file FELA lawsuits anywhere the railroad does business.