York v. Swift
[…] that "[a]ny person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits such person, and, if an individual, his or her personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts: . . . [t]he transaction of any business within this State; . . . [t]he commission of a tortious act within this State; . . . [and] [t]he making or performance of any contract or promise substantially connected with this State;. . . ." 735 ILCS 5/2-209. The Illinois Long Arm statute also provides that "[a] court may also exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States." Id. Thus, in addition to the specific authorized instances of personal jurisdiction, Illinois law allows the exercise of personal jurisdiction over non-resident defendants if doing so comports with the due process provisions of the Illinois and federal constitutions. RAR, Inc. v.