York v. National Continental Ins. Co.
[…] They argue that the statutory limit of damages for loss of society and companionship in a wrongful death action applies to each party entitled to bring an action under the statute. We do not agree.

Statutory construction presents a question of law that we decide without deference to the trial court's determination. Suburban State Bank v. Squires, 145 Wis.2d 445, 448, 427 N.W.2d 393, 394 (Ct.App. 1988). Section 895.04(4), Stats., provides:

Judgment for damages for pecuniary injury from wrongful death may be awarded to any person entitled to bring a wrongful death action. Additional damages not to exceed $50,000 for loss of society and companionship may be awarded to the spouse, children or parents of the deceased. (Emphasis added.)

In 1962, the supreme court interpreted the similar language of the predecessor statute, sec. 331.04(4), Stats. (1961), as requiring the reduction of a jury award of $8,000 to two parents of a deceased child to the statutory limit of $3,000. Fox v.