York v. Gillison (In re Gillison)
[…] The Debtor's only defense was to claim that his personal conduct did not rise to the level of wrongdoing necessary to create personal liability or an exception to discharge and that he was shielded from liability because Applewood was a limited liability company.

Under Illinois law, members and managers of limited liability companies are not personally liable "for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager." 805 ILCS 180/10-10(a). Further, "[t]he failure of a limited liability company to observe the usual company formalities or requirements relating to the exercise of its company powers or management of its business is not a ground for imposing personal liability on the members or managers for liabilities of the company." 805 ILCS 180/10-10(c). Illinois courts have held, however, that this broad statutory protection for members and managers of limited liability companies does not prohibit actions to pierce the veil of a limited liability company based on alter ego, fraud, or undercapitalization. Westmeyer v.