York v. Colvin
[…] I. Discussion

A. Failure To Admit Documents

The plaintiff first complains that the administrative law judge violated his duty to develop the record, abused his discretion, and transgressed the plaintiff's due process rights when he refused to admit 394 pages of mental health records pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 405.331 on the basis that, although they had been submitted prior to the hearing, they had been submitted less than five business days prior thereto. See Statement of Errors at 2-6.

Section 405.331 provides, in relevant part:

(a) [A claimant] should submit with [his or her] request for hearing any evidence that [he or she has] available to [him or her]. Any written evidence that [he or she] wish[es] to be considered at the hearing must be submitted no later than five business days before the date of the scheduled hearing. If [he or she does] not comply with this requirement, the administrative law judge may decline to consider the evidence unless the circumstances described in paragraphs (b) or (c) of this section apply.



(b) If [a claimant] miss[es] the deadline described in paragraph (a) of this section and [he or she] wish[es] to submit evidence during the five business days before the hearing or at the hearing, the administrative law judge will accept the evidence if [he or she] show[s] that:



(1) [The commissioner's] action misled [him or her];



(2) [The claimant] had a physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitation(s) that prevented [him or her] from submitting the evidence earlier; or



(3) Some other unusual, unexpected, or unavoidable circumstance beyond [the claimant's] control prevented [him or her] from submitting the evidence earlier.
20 C.F.R. § 405.331.