York v. City of Las Cruces
[…] James M., 806 P.2d 1063, 1065 (N.M.App. 1990)). To bring disorderly-conduct statutes within constitutional limits, therefore, New Mexico courts have narrowly construed them to punish only "fighting words." James M., 806 P.2d at 1068 (rejecting contention that NMSA 30-20-1, the state counterpart to § 19-87 of the Las Cruces Municipal Code, is unconstitutionally overbroad because "[b]y narrowly construing the statute to punish only `fighting words,' [courts can] avoid any punishment of speech that is protected under the [F]irst and [F]ourteenth amendments.").

Section 19-87 is virtually identical to § 30-20-1 of the New Mexico Statutes, which provides as follows:

Disorderly conduct consists of:
A. engaging in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct which tends to disturb the peace; or
B. maliciously disturbing, threatening or, in an insolent manner, intentionally touching any house occupied by any person.
Whoever commits disorderly conduct is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.

"The unprotected category of speech called `fighting words' is an extremely narrow one[, since t]he First Amendment on the whole offers broad protection for speech, be it unpleasant, disputatious, or downright offensive." Johnson v. Campbell, 332 F.3d 199, 212 (3rd Cir. 2003).