York Associates, Inc. v. Secretary of Housing & Urban Development
[…] It allegedly may also select reimbursement payments in debentures or in cash. If payment is made in debentures, interest is due from the date of the lender's default. The payments which are the subject of this litigation, were made in cash and did not include an amount equal to the interest on debentures. The Plaintiff asserts that cash payments must include the interest pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1735d(a) and seeks to recover that amount in this case.

See DRG Funding Corp. v. Sec'y, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 898 F.2d 205 (D.C. Cir. 1990).

"If payment is made in cash, it shall be in an amount equivalent to the face amount of the debentures that would otherwise be issued plus an amount equivalent to the interest which the debentures would have earned . . ." 12 U.S.C. § 1735d(a).

Additionally, under the terms of some of these loans, GNMA becomes the successor-in-interest to the lender who is in default. In that case, HUD makes reimbursement payments to GNMA, and HUD looks to the lender to make up the shortfall in funds.