Yoon v. Park
[…] In essence, the Yoons argue that because the trial court found Park promised to renew the sublease for the Japanese restaurant on the condition there were no problems with other tenants, it was required by law to reform both subleases to add such an option to renew in order to reflect the true intention of the parties. The Yoons’ argument has merit with respect to the sublease for the Japanese restaurant only.

A. Legal Principles of Reformation

California law provides for reformation of contracts under Civil Code section 3399, which states: “When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.” Further, section 3401 states: “In revising a written instrument, the court may inquire what the instrument was intended to mean, and what were intended to be its legal consequences, and is not confined to the inquiry what the language of the instrument was intended to be.”