Yoon v. Choi
[…] Safeway San Francisco Employees Fed. Credit Union (1986) 180 Cal.App.3d 985, 995 [although credit union and its board of directors were highly regulated by federal law, “[n]one of these statutorily created duties . . . suffices to make the investigation by the supervisory committee or its report to the board of directions an ‘official proceeding’”]; see also Slaughter v. Friedman (1982) 32 Cal.3d 149, 156.)

Choi’s final argument focuses on Corporations Code section 800, subdivision (b), which mandates the plaintiff in a shareholder derivative action allege “with particularity” in his or her complaint “plaintiff’s efforts to secure from the board such action as plaintiff desires, or the reasons for not making such effort, and alleges further that plaintiff has either informed the corporation or the board in writing of the ultimate facts of each cause of action against each defendant or delivered to the corporation or the board a true copy of the complaint which plaintiff proposes to file.” Choi asserts her July 12, 2006 letter to shareholders describing Yoon’s allegedly improper and illegal conduct and demanding an investigation constitutes the required prelitigation demand letter, informing the Mirae Bancorp through its shareholders of the ultimate facts of each cause of action