Yonan v. Walmart, Inc.
[…] Id. Therefore, Defendants contend, Nestlé’s 500 2-gram serving label is consistent with FDA RACC and serving size regulations.

Plaintiffs reject Defendants’ 2-gram serving size argument. According to Plaintiffs, the central issue is whether the Product is capable of making 500 1-teaspoon servings. Plaintiffs further contend that Defendants misunderstand FDA regulations. Specifically, Plaintiffs assert that the label statement is separate and distinct from the RACC, which is only "the basis for determining serving sizes." 21 C.F.R. § 101.12(b).

FDA regulations require "all nutrient and good component quantities ... [to] be declared in relation to a serving." 21 C.F.R. § 101.9(b). A "serving" is defined as "an amount of food customarily consumed per eating occasion by persons 4 years of age or older which is expressed in a common household measure that is appropriate to the food." 21 C.F.R. § 101.9(b)(1). Further, "a label statement regarding a serving shall be the serving size expressed in common household measures ... and shall be followed by the equivalent metric quantity in parenthesis (fluids in milliliters and all other foods in grams)." 21 C.F.R. § 101.9(b)(7). According to Plaintiffs, this authority makes clear that "serving" is a common household measure such as a teaspoon, not a metric measure such as grams.