Yonan v. Walmart, Inc.
[…] January 2013). First, "[l]ocate the appropriate food category and [RACC] for your product in the two tables in Section 101.12(b) of the food labeling regulations." Id. at 48. The FDA has determined that the RACC per eating occasion of "[c]ream or cream substitutes, powder" is 2 grams. 21 C.F.R. § 101.12(b). Second, "[d]etermine the serving size for your multi-serving product using the RACC for the product." Food and Drug Administration, Guidance for Industry: A Food Labeling Guide at 49 (Rev. January 2013) (citing 21 C.F.R. § 101.9(b)(2), (3), and (4) ). FDA regulations provide that "[f]or nondiscrete bulk products (e.g., breakfast cereal, flour, sugar, dry mixes, concentrates, pancake mixes, macaroni and cheese kits), ... the serving size shall be the amount in household measure that most closely approximates the [RACC] for the product category." 21 C.F.R. § 101.9(b)(2)(iii). The final step requires manufacturers to "[u]se the information in 21 C.F.R. 101.9(b)(8) to determine the number of servings and the appropriate rounding rules for numbers of servings." Food and Drug Administration, Guidance for Industry: A Food Labeling Guide at 49 (Rev. January 2013). "Determination of the number of servings per container shall be based on the serving size of the product." 21 C.F.R. § 101.9(b)(8).

Assuming Plaintiff's expert testing is accurate, which the Court is required to do at this juncture, a reasonable consumer could be misled into purchasing Nestlé’s Product based on the serving size and number of servings as presented on Nestlé’s packaging.