Yomtoubian v. Camellia Diamonds, Ltd.
[…] As we shall explain, plaintiff's contention is wrong.

Defendant argues plaintiff waived this issue by failing to object below to the admission of extrinsic evidence. Plaintiff replies that Commercial Code sections 2202 and 1303 are rules of substantive law which cannot be waived. "The question whether violation of the parol evidence rule may be raised for the first time on appeal has been the subject of conflicting decisions both in California and elsewhere." (2 Witkin, Cal. Evidence (4th ed. 2000) Documentary Evidence, § 64, p. 184.) We address plaintiff's contention on the merits and have determined the issue in defendant's favor.

Uniform Commercial Code section 2202 provides: "Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented [¶] (a) By course of dealing, course of performance, or usage of trade (Section 1303); and [¶] (b) By evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement." (Italics added.)

Plaintiff argues that "an examination of the plain language of [Uniform Commercial Code section] 2202 shows that it was not intended to apply only to fully integrated agreements."