Yolo Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. M.T. (In re N.T.)
[…] The Agency argues that, while it was responsible for some of the delay in grandmother's RFA approval, it eventually approved her and recommended her for placement, but the court was not required to place the minor with grandmother.

As we will explain, grandmother's claims lack merit.

1.1 Applicable Legal Authorities

Effective January 1, 2017, the Legislature replaced the former system of "certifying foster homes" with a new system of "approv[ing] resource families." (Legis. Counsel's Dig., Assem. Bill No. 403 (2015-2016 Reg. Sess.), Stats. 2015, Summary Dig., ch. 773; see § 16519.5, subds. (a), (c)(5), (p), (q).) As relevant here, a resource family is defined as "an individual or family that has successfully met both the home environment assessment standards and the permanency assessment criteria adopted . . . necessary for providing care for a child placed by a public or private child placement agency by court order . . . ." (§ 16519.5, subd. (c)(1).) The new approval process applies not only to foster families, but also to relative caregivers, nonrelative extended family members, and prospective adoptive families. (§ 16519.5, subd. (c)(5).)