Yolo Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. M.T. (In re N.T.)
[…] [Citation.] We consider the words of the statute first, because they are normally the most reliable indicator of legislative intent.' " (Isabella G., supra, 246 Cal.App.4th at p. 718, quoting Dakota J., at pp. 627-628.) Section 16519.5, upon which the directives rely, provides, "There is no fundamental right to approval as a resource family. Emergency placement of a child pursuant to Section 309 [or] 361.45 . . . does not entitle an applicant approval as a resource family." (§ 16519.5, subd. (c)(3).) Section 309, subdivision (d)(1), requires that the Agency "initiate an assessment of the relative's . . . suitability for emergency placement pursuant to Section 361.4" by conducting "an in-home inspection to assess the safety of the home and the ability of the relative . . . to care for the child's needs." (§ 361.4, subd. (a)(1).) "Upon completion of the assessment pursuant to Section 361.4, the child may be placed in the home on an emergency basis.