Yohannes v. Olympic Collection Inc. (OCI)
[…] Garnishment debtors who believe the underlying judgment against them is invalid can seek to vacate the underlying judgment. See Khani, 75 Wn.App.317. Furthermore, as noted above, garnishment debtors could raise this argument when controverting the garnishee's answer.

The Court is not persuaded that plaintiff's additional procedures are necessary to comport with due process.

iv. Neutral Adjudicator

Finally, plaintiff also argues that “[t]he authority vested [i]n attorneys of judgment creditors in RCW 6.27.020(2) is facially unconstitutional.” Dkt. # 162 at 22. RCW § 6.27.020(2) states, “Writs of garnishment may be issued in district court with like effect by the attorney of record for the judgment creditor, and the form of writ shall be substantially the same as when issued by the court except that it shall be subscribed only by the signature of such attorney.” Plaintiff argues that this practice is unconstitutional because it allows for a writ to be issued by a party with a “direct, personal, substantial pecuniary interest” in the outcome of the controversy, without oversight from a neutral adjudicator or pre-deprivation process. Dkt. # 162 at 16.