Yohannes v. Olympic Collection Inc. (OCI)
[…] As discussed above, any claim that defendants violated state procedures does not validly state a cause of action under § 1983. Furthermore, plaintiff offers no explanation for why the procedural safeguards in the existing statute are insufficient to guard against this potential problem. The Washington statute allows for garnishment debtors to “controvert” the answer of the garnishee. RCW § 6.27.220. If the answer is controverted, “the matter may be noted by any party for hearing before a commissioner or presiding judge for a determination whether an issue is presented that requires a trial.” Id. § 6.27.230. Plaintiff fails to explain why the expiration of the underlying judgment could not have been successfully raised in a controversion to the garnishee's answer.