Yocom v. County of Tulare
[…] “[T]he statute of limitations may be tolled under Cal. Gov't Code § 945.3, which prevents civil actions against peace officers from being filed while criminal charges are pending and tolls the statute of limitations on civil actions until the criminal charges are resolved.” Bates v. Del Valle, No. 2:19-CV-07495-GW-JDE, 2019 WL 8883340, at *4 (C.D. Cal. Dec. 30, 2019) (citing Harding v. Galceran, 889 F.2d 906, 908 (9th Cir. 1989)), report and recommendation approved, No. 219CV07495GWJDE, 2021 WL 39627 (C.D. Cal. Jan. 4, 2021). California Government Code section 945.3 provides, in relevant part:

No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court. [¶] Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court.
Cal. Gov't Code § 945.3.