Yoch v. Burlington Northern Railroad
[…] Defendant has responded. The parties have briefed the issues thoroughly and oral argument would not assist in resolving them. Jurisdiction is based on 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (1982).

Plaintiff argues that the defendant's counterclaim violates 45 U.S.C. § 55 and 60. Section 55 provides,

"Any contract, rule, regulation or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this act, shall to that extent be void. . . ."

Section 60 states,

"Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose, intent, or effect of which shall be to prevent employees of any common carrier from furnishing voluntarily information to a person in interest as to the facts incident to the injury or death of any employee, shall be void. . . ."

The issue here is whether Burlington Northern's counterclaim is a "device" within the meaning of either § 55 or § 60, or both. The arguments on both sides have been fully developed in two leading opinions that reach opposite results. Cavanaugh v. Western Maryland Ry.