Yoch v. Burlington Northern Railroad
[…] Plaintiff has moved to dismiss the defendant's counterclaim arguing that it is a "device" intended to exempt the defendant from liability and to intimidate other railroad employees so they will not furnish information about the collision. Defendant has responded. The parties have briefed the issues thoroughly and oral argument would not assist in resolving them. Jurisdiction is based on 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (1982).

Plaintiff argues that the defendant's counterclaim violates 45 U.S.C. § 55 and 60. Section 55 provides,

"Any contract, rule, regulation or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this act, shall to that extent be void. . . ."

Section 60 states,