YMCA of Stamford v. Bentley
[…] General Statutes § 47a-2(a) provides in relevant part: "Unless created to avoid the application of this chapter and sections 47a-21, 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive, 47a-26 to 47a-26g, inclusive, 47a-35 to 47a-35b, inclusive, 47a-41a, 47a-43 and 47a-46, the following arrangements are not governed by this chapter and sections 47a-21, 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive, 47a-26 to 47a-26g, inclusive, 47a-35 to 47a-35b, inclusive, 47a-41a, 47a-43 and 47a-46 . . . (3) occupancy by a member of a fraternal or social organization in the portion of a structure operated for the benefit of such organization . . ."

A declaratory judgment hearing was held in this matter on September 9, 2003. The plaintiff presented the testimony of Thomas J. Steen, the plaintiff's chief executive officer, who testified to the following facts.