YMCA of Stamford v. Bentley
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Grondin v. Curi, 262 Conn. 637, 647-48 n. 12, 817 A.2d 61 (2003).

In order to make out a prima facie case under § 47a-2(a)(3), the plaintiff must prove that there was an "occupancy by a member of a fraternal or social organization in the portion of a structure operated for the benefit of such organization . . ." General Statutes § 47a-2(a)(3). "The issue [of whether an arrangement falls under the exceptions of § 47a-2(a)] must be decided upon the basis of reasonable inferences to be drawn from the circumstances of the transaction between them." Bourque v.