YMCA of Stamford v. Bentley
[…] "[W]hen a party claims that an exception to [an] act is applicable, that party generally bears the burden of proving the exception." Deer Hill Arms II LTD. v. Planning Commission of Danbury, 239 Conn. 617, 624 n. 11, 686 A.2d 974 (1996).

Section 47a-2(a) provides, in pertinent part: "1) Residence at an institution, public or private, if incidental to detention or the provision of medical, geriatric, educational, counseling, religious service or any similar service; (2) occupancy under a contract of sale of a dwelling unit or the property of which such unit is a part, if the occupant is the purchaser or a person who succeeds to his interest; (3) occupancy by a member of a fraternal or social organization in the portion of a structure operated for the benefit of such organization; (4) transient occupancy in a hotel or motel or similar lodging; (5) occupancy by an owner of a condominium unit; and (6) occupancy by a personal care assistant or other person who is employed by a person with a disability to assist and support such disabled person with daily living activities or housekeeping chores and is provided dwelling space in the personal residence of such disabled person as a benefit or condition of such employment."