Yirkovsky v. Gonzales
[…] The sentencing court is the proper court in which to bring his § 2255 Motion: "[a] prisoner in custody under sentence of a court established by Act of Congress claiming the right to be released upon the ground that . . . the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence . . . may move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside, or correct the sentence." Federal district courts have "original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Moreover, federal district courts have original jurisdiction over all offenses against the laws of the United States. See 18 U.S.C. § 3231 (providing that "[t]he district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States."). Accordingly, the Court rejects Petitioner's argument that a motion under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 was inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.