Yip v. Smith (In re MAS Glob., Inc.)
[…] See Walters, 163 B.R. at 581. The key disputed fact question on this element is whether and to what extent the Transferred Sum was used to pay debts owed by the Debtor. In light of Smith's and Dalton's affidavits, the Court cannot grant summary judgment on this element of Count 3.

II. Count 16 - Dalton's good-faith affirmative defense.

Finally, Count 16 alleges subsequent-transferee liability against Dalton, under § 550(a)(2). The Court cannot grant summary judgment in favor of the Trustee because fact disputes remain as to Dalton's good-faith defense under § 550(b)(1).

Section 550(b)(1) provides that a trustee may not recover proceeds of an avoided transfer from a subsequent transferee who "takes [the property] for value, including satisfaction or securing of a present or antecedent debt, in good faith, and without knowledge of the voidability of the transfer avoided." 11 U.S.C. § 550(b)(1) (2012).