Yingling v. Bank of Am., Emp'r, Self-Insured (Gallagher Bassett Servs., Inc.
[…] Defendant cites a footnote from Gregory I in support of its argument. Defendant argues that the Supreme Court noted that “[a]n employer's notice of an employee's ‘accident,’ standing alone, does not necessarily trigger any statutory duties for the employer.” Gregory I, 363 N.C. at 763, 688 S.E.2d at 440 n. 1. This is true, but Defendant omits the sentence preceding the one quoted; it states that “[u]nlike ‘accident,’ ‘injury’ is a defined term under the Workers' Compensation Act, meaning ‘only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment.’ [N.C. Gen.Stat.] § 97–2(6) (2007).” Id.

Defendant is correct that the definitions of “accident” and “injury” are different.

The Workers' Compensation Act extends coverage only to an “injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment [.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–2(6) (2003). Injury and accident are separate concepts, and there must be an accident which produces the injury before an employee can be awarded compensation.

Swift v.