Yingling v. Bank of Am., Emp'r, Self-Insured (Gallagher Bassett Servs., Inc.
[…] The Commission found that “given the circumstances of this case, plaintiff's future medical care is best directed by Dr. Lane” and approved future care provided by Dr. Lane. [R 68] Defendant contends that because of the 2011 changes to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–25 the Industrial Commission must make specific findings that support its decision to approve a physician in the first instance. Defendant cites no cases in support of this proposition.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–25 now states, in part, that “[i]n order for the Commission to grant an employee's request to change treatment or health care provider, the employee must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the change is reasonably necessary to effect a cure, provide relief, or lessen the period of disability” and omits the previously included phrase “as may in the discretion of the Commission be necessary.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–25 (2011).

Defendant's argument fails for several reasons. First, the language concerning what an employee must show only addresses a change in provider, not the initial approval of a provider by the Commission. Second, the phrase “as may in the discretion of the Commission be necessary” omitted from the current version referred to the second sentence of § 97–25, which now provides that “in case of a controversy arising between the employer and the employee ... the Industrial Commission may order necessary treatment.” CompareN.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–25 (2011)withN.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–25 (2009). This sentence specifically authorizes the Commission to order “necessary treatment.”

Most importantly, defendant ignores the first sentence of the cited paragraph, which states that