Yilmaz v. Jones
[…] (b) The notice specified in subdivision (a) shall be in substantially the following form:
. . .

ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF RECEIPT OF SUMMONS
. . .
[Line for:] Signature of person acknowledging receipt, with title if acknowledgment is made on behalf of another person.
(c) Service of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgment of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgment thereafter is returned to the sender.
Id. § 415.30 (emphasis added). Yilmaz does not assert that he complied with this procedure with respect to any defendant.

Under the second method of section 415.40, "[a] summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt." Id. § 415.40 (emphasis added).

Proof that a summons was served on a person outside this state shall be made: