Yik Shuen Eng v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] He then applied for adjustment of his status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence under Section 249 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1259. His application was approved on January 20, 1970, and this became the date of his lawful admission for permanent residence in the United States pursuant to the statute.

§ 249, 8 U.S.C. § 1259 provides:
"A record of lawful admission for permanent residence may, in the discretion of the Attorney General and under such regulations as he may prescribe, be made in the case of any alien, as of the date of the approval of his application or, if entry occurred prior to July 1, 1924, as of the date of such entry, if no such record is otherwise available and such alien shall satisfy the Attorney General that he is not inadmissible under section 1182(a) of this title insofar as it relates to criminals, procurers and other immoral persons, subversives, violators of the narcotic laws or smugglers of aliens, and he establishes that he —

(a) entered the United States prior to June 30, 1948;

(b) has had his residence in the United States continuously since such entry;

(c) is a person of good moral character; and

(d) is not ineligible to citizenship."

In January, 1971, Eng submitted an application for naturalization pursuant to Section 241(f) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1251(f).