Yi Ching Liu v. Cheng Du 23 Inc.
[…] The FLSA provides that a cause of action for unpaid minimum wages, overtime wages, or liquidated damages must “be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued . . ., except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued.” 29 U.S.C. § 255(a). For purposes of Section 255, a collective or class action brought under the FLSA is commenced on the date the complaint and plaintiff's written consent to become a party is filed. Id. § 256(a). Alternatively, for those plaintiffs not named in the original action, their claim commences “on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced.” Id. § 256(b); Perella v. Colonial Transit, Inc., 148 F.R.D. 147, 149 (W.D. Pa. 1991), aff'd, 977 F.2d 569 (3d Cir. 1992).