YF TRUST v. JP MORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
[…] (Id., ¶ 42) Defendant contends that Plaintiff's Complaint fails to state a claim "because A.R.S. §§ 47-3404(B) and (D) require that plaintiff bear the loss for the checks paid by [Defendant] that plaintiff (and its agents) made payable to allegedly fictitious entities." (Doc. # 4, p. 1)

Under A.R.S. § 47-3404(B), once a check made payable to a fictitious entity is paid, the loss is generally borne by the drawer of the check, not the depository bank that took the check for collection. Section 47-3404(B) provides in pertinent part:

If . . . the person identified as payee of an instrument is a fictitious person, the following rules apply until the instrument is negotiated by special indorsement:
* * *
2. An indorsement by any person in the name of the payee stated in the instrument is effective as the indorsement of the payee in favor of a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection.

However, A.R.S. § 47-3404(D) renders a bank liable for payment of an employer's check to a fictitious payee, even though the employer's employee caused the check to be issued to the fictitious payee, if the bank fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument. Specifically, A.R.S. § 47-3404(D) provides as follows:

[I]f a person paying the instrument or taking it for value or for collection fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument and that failure substantially contributes to loss resulting from payment of the instrument, the person bearing the loss may recover from the person failing to exercise ordinary care to the extent the failure to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss.

"Ordinary care" is defined in A.R.S. § 47-3103(A)(7) as the "observance of reasonable commercial standards, prevailing in the area in which the person is located, with respect to the business in which the person is engaged."