Yessica M. v. Ariz. Dep't of Child Safety
[…] As a result, the evidence supports the juvenile court's decision that severance was in the Children's best interests. III. Relative Placement

¶17 Mother contends the juvenile court erred in failing to comply with statutory placement preferences by allowing the Children to be open for adoption by non-family members without first considering relative placements. She specifically argues failure to preserve family ties was not in the Children's best interests, and the court should have ordered ADCS to first identify and assess a relative placement before considering severance.

Section 8-514(B) (2014) provides "[t]he department shall place a child in the least restrictive type of placement available, consistent with the needs of the child. The order for placement preference is as follows: (1) With a parent. (2) With a grandparent. (3) In kinship care with another member of the child's extended family, including a person who has a significant relationship with the child. (4) In licensed family foster care. (5) In therapeutic foster care. (6) In a group home. (7) In a residential treatment facility."
--------

¶18 The juvenile court's duty to consider the Children's best interests in a severance proceeding "is separate from and preliminary to its determination of placement after severance." Antonio M. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ.