Yeska v. Experian Info. Sols., Inc.
[…] The claims presented in Counts V and VI allege negligent and willful violations of 15 U.S.C. §1681s-2(b) because, Plaintiff contends, Access Group failed to undertake an investigation of his dispute. The disputed information that Plaintiff refers to as the Errant Trade Line is information covered by §1681c(a)(4) which provides that "no consumer reporting agency may make any consumer report containing any of the following . . . (4) Accounts placed for collection or charged to profit and loss which antedate the report by more than seven years." Plaintiff does not raise his claim directly under §1681c(a)(4) since that subsection applies only to CRAs but rather asserts that Access Group did not conduct a proper investigation to direct a CRA to remove this improper information.