Yeska v. Experian Info. Sols., Inc.
[…] The FCRA creates a private right of action against a furnisher who fails to satisfy one of the five duties identified in §1681s-2(b)(1)(A)-(E). Under §1681s-2(b)(1)(A), "the investigation an information furnisher undertakes must be a reasonable one." Boggio, 696 F.3d at 616. Under §1681s-2(b)(1)(B), "first and foremost a furnisher must review all relevant information provided to it by a CRA regarding a dispute" and "the nature and specificity of the information provided by the CRA to the furnisher may affect the scope of the investigation required of the furnisher." Id. at 617. Under §1681s-2(b)(1)(C), "this reporting duty requires a furnisher to respond to a CRA regarding the results of the furnisher's investigation, irrespective of the outcome of the investigation." Id. Under §1681s-2(b)(1)(D), "'if the investigation finds that the information is incomplete or inaccurate,' then the furnisher must 'report those results to all other [CRAs] to which the person furnished the information and that compile and maintain files on consumers on a nationwide basis.'" Id. This could include information that is technically correct but is provided in a manner that creates a materially misleading impression or omits information that renders the information incomplete or that could materially alter how the reported debt is understood.