Yenglee v. Diguglielmo
[…] The court indicated that the criminal homicide statute "includes the offense of murder, and both voluntary and involuntary manslaughter." (doc. 10, The sentence for a conviction for first-degree murder is death or life imprisonment. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(a). Since Yenglee was not subject to an enhanced penalty, and he was convicted and sentenced upon facts determined by a jury, the Superior Court held that Apprendi and Jones were not violated, (doc. 10, ex. 3 at 4).

The Superior Court decision that Apprendi and Jones were not violated was reasonable. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2501(a) provides that "a person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of another human being." Under § 2501(b), criminal homicide can be classified as murder, voluntary or involuntary manslaughter. It is necessary that the defendant receive "formal and specific notice" of the crimes charged against him in order to comply with the mandates of the Pennsylvania and U.S. Constitutions.