Yu-Sze Yen v. Buchholz
[…] FAC ¶ 242, 244. According to plaintiffs, by making these statements and failing to disclose how the Luxury Development Fund money would actually be used, Zeleznak contributed to the impression that money from the Luxury Development Fund would be invested in the projects that he described. Id. at ¶ 243, 247-249. These allegations suffice to establish that the Grace Defendants had a duty of disclosure. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1710 (defining deceit as including "[t]he suppression of a fact, by one . . . who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact").

The FAC states that the Grace Defendants "actively concealed their true intentions and activities regarding orchestration of and intent to enter into the transaction that became known as Spirit at Spectrum."