Yemeni-American Assn. Corp. v. Alsaede
[…] (Id. art. IV, § 2) The By-laws provide, in turn, for "one regular annual general meeting" but also provide that the date for such general meeting "shall be set by the Board of Directors who shall also set the time and place." (Id. art III, § 1) There simply is no provision in the By-laws permitting a member, voting or otherwise, to call a general meeting of the YAA.

Alsaede points to Article III, Section 2 of the By-laws and § 604 of the NFPCL as the source of his authority to call the June 25, 2023 meeting. (NYSCEF Doc. 30, ¶¶ 10-11) Article III, Section 2 of the By-laws provides that voting members of the YAA may call a special meeting upon a "petition signed by ten percent of the voting members." Similarly, NFPCL § 604(a) permits "members entitled to cast one hundred votes or ten per cent of the total number of votes entitled to be cast in an election of directors, whichever is lesser," to call a special meeting for the election of directors if,