Yemeni-American Assn. Corp. v. Alsaede
[…] AREP Fifty-Seventh , 115 AD3d at 403 ; Brook v. Peconic Bay Med. Ctr. , 152 AD3d 436, 439 (1st Dep't 2017). Indeed, the submissions suggest an alternative motive: that Alsaede sought to commandeer leadership of the YAA to wrest control from the Board, change its membership policies, and/or uncover financial misconduct. Therefore, based on the current record, the YAA fails to demonstrate likelihood of success on the merits of its causes of action sounding in prima facie tort.

4. Penal Law § 190.25

New York Penal Law is a criminal statute. Under Penal Law § 190.25(2), a "person is guilty of criminal impersonation in the second degree when he ... [p]retends to be a representative of some person or organization and does an act in such pretended capacity with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another."

"Where a penal statute does not expressly confer a private right of action on individuals pursuing civil relief, recovery under such a statute may be had only if a private right of action may fairly be implied." Hammer v. Am.