Yemeni-American Assn. Corp. v. Alsaede
[…] Laconm Mgmt. N.V. , 159 AD3d 514, 515 (1st Dep't 2018).

The balance of the equities favors the YAA. Here, Alsaede sought essentially to usurp the Board through improper means, and whether there were justifications for Alsaede's actions is beyond the scope of the motion. The YAA seeks to maintain the status quo, prevent Alsaede from falsely representing himself to be the YAA, and would be irreparably harmed otherwise, while Alsaede would not be personally harmed if the status quo were maintained and he was forced to remain merely, at most, a member.

D. Undertaking

CPLR 6312(b) provides that "prior to the granting of a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the plaintiff, if it is finally determined that he or she was not entitled to an injunction, will pay to the defendant all damages and costs which may be sustained by reason of the injunction." The amount must be "rationally related to defendants' potential damages if the preliminary injunction later proves to have been unwarranted." Madison/Fifth Assocs. LLC v. 1841-1843 Ocean Parkway, LLC , 50 AD3d 533, 534 (1st Dep't 2008). Speculative damages are not considered.