Yelverton v. Edmundson
[…] Pl.'s Resp. [DE-21] at 1-3, 21. Indeed, Plaintiff must have some stake in Yelverton Farms, Ltd. in order to pursue his claims, as he contends that Defendants violated the Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act when Defendant Edmundson breached her fiduciary duties owed to Plaintiff as a shareholder and investor, and Plaintiff's claims for judicial dissolution, liquidation, and receivership are based on his status as a stockholder in Yelverton Farms, Ltd. Am. Compl. [DE-17] at 11-13; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-14-30(2)(ii) (listing as a ground for corporate dissolution where it is "reasonably necessary for the protection of the rights or interests of the complaining shareholder"); id. § 55-14-31 (detailing the procedure for judicial dissolution); id. § 55-14-32 (detailing the procedure for receivership when there is a judicial proceeding for corporate dissolution).