Yellow Transportation v. Marlar
[…] Yellow further argues that the Act permits confirmation of an arbitration award only when authorized by language in the Agreement, and Yellow contends that the Agreement contains no such permissive language. 9 U.S.C. § 9.

Before addressing the merits of the parties' contentions with respect to confirmation of the arbitral award, it must first be determined whether the application is properly before this court.Van Horn v. Van Horn, 393 F.Supp.2d 730 (N.D.Iowa 2005). Pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 9, a party to an arbitration agreement may apply for judicial confirmation of an arbitral award if the parties, in their agreement, "have agreed that judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award. . . ." Van Horn, at 740-41.

In support of its argument, Yellow relies on PVI, Inc. v. Ratiopharm GmbH, 135 F.3d 1252 (8th Cir. 1998).