Yellow Transportation v. Marlar
[…] In applying the finding of PVI, the court in Van Horn determined that the parties to an arbitration agreement "must have an express affirmative agreement providing for judicial confirmation of an arbitral award in order for a federal court to have confirmation authority under 9 U.S.C. § 9." Van Horn, 393 F.Supp.2d at 741.
See also, Milk Drivers, Dairy and Ice Cream v. Roberts Dairy, 294 F.Supp.2d 1050, 1055 (S.D.Iowa 2003) (in the Eighth Circuit, parties must have an express affirmative agreement providing for judicial confirmation of an award for a federal court to have authority under section 9 of the FAA to enter judgment on the award); citing, Home Ins. Co. v. RHA/Pennsylvania Nursing Homes, Inc., 127 F.Supp.2d 482, 484 (S.D.N.Y. 2001) ("a federal court may not confirm an arbitration award unless the parties `in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award . . .'").

Furthermore, the statement that the arbitration is final and binding is insufficient to make the award enforceable under the FAA. Milk Drivers, 294 F.Supp.2d at 1055.