Yellow Soc. Interactive v. Ebersole
[…] Defendant Christopher Ebersole, a resident of Ohio, accessed pulsz.com and played games. The parties agree that their disputes are governed by YSI's Terms of Use, version 3.2, effective October 13, 2022. Those Terms of Use include an agreement to arbitrate all disputes and a waiver of any right to commence or participate in any class or other representative action or proceeding.

In December 2022, Ebersole filed a Demand for Arbitration with the American Arbitration Association (AAA) against YSI. Ebersole asserted in his Demand claims under sections 3763.02 and 3763.04 of Ohio's anti-gambling statute and sought recovery of losses he and other Ohioans suffered from playing games on pulsz.com.

Section 3763.02 provides:

If a person, by playing a game, or by a wager, loses to another, money or other thing of value, and pays or delivers it or a part thereof, to the winner thereof, such person losing and paying or delivering, within six months after such loss and payment or delivery, may sue for and recover such money or thing of value or part thereof, from the winner thereof, with costs of suit.
O.R.C. § 3763.02. Section 3763.04 provides:
If a person losing money or thing of value, as provided in section 3763.02 of the Revised Code, within the time therein specified, and without collusion or deceit, does not sue, and effectively prosecute, for such money or thing of value, any person may sue for and recover it, with costs of suit, against such winner, for the use of such person prosecuting such suit.
O.R.C. § 3763.04

On March 28, 2023, YSI sued Ebersole in this Court.