Yellow Cab v. Depart. of Trans.
[…] Id.

II. A. Elite Made Its Case for Five Medallions.

Substantively, Appellants conceded at the hearing, and they do not dispute, that Elite met all the technical requirements for receiving the medallions, e.g. proper titles, insurance, good character, financial ability. Appellants argue instead that Elite failed to present substantial evidence, as required by 2 Del. C. § 1802(e)(1)a, proving that "the proposed operations will serve a useful public purpose, a useful public necessity and a useful public convenience responsive to the public demand."

Primarily, Appellants challenge the weight and credibility of Awan's "purely anecdotal," "unsubstantiated" testimony supporting the finding that Elite "has clients in need of transportation services throughout New Castle County."