Yellow Cab v. Depart. of Trans.
[…] As mentioned, the Department ruled for Elite on January 26, 2005. So, on February 25, 2005, three of the intervenors, Yellow Cab, City Cab and Seacoast Cab, along with Seaport Cab, filed a Notice of Appeal with the Prothonotary. Along with submitting their initial complaint for citation on appeal, Appellants summoned the Department through its secretary, but they failed to summon Elite, Noni and McFarland.

Appeals from the Department's final orders, such as the one here, are governed by 2 Del. C. § 1819 and Superior Court Civil Rules 15 and 19. Two Del. C. § 1819(a) provides, in part:

The appeal shall be filed with the Prothonotary of the Court and summons in the appeal shall be served upon the Secretary of the Department . . ., and shall be served upon all other parties to the proceeding below, other than the appellant.

Therefore, because Appellants failed to summon the other original parties, especially Elite, they failed to perfect the appeal. That moves the analysis to the question whether the oversight is remediable.

Before moving on, the court emphasizes that Appellants filed a timely appeal.