YELLOW CAB GARAGE v. ADM'R, UNEMP. COMP.
[…] Dec 7, 2007
2007 Ct. Sup. 21123 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2007)

Opinion

No. CV 07 4006978

December 7, 2007


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


As permitted by General Statutes § 31-249b, the plaintiff, Yellow Cab Garage Company, Inc., has filed a timely appeal from the decision of the board of review (board) of the employment security appeals division that awarded unemployment compensation benefits to the claimant, Carolyn Johnson, a former employee. The defendant is the administrator of the unemployment compensation act (administrator).

General Statutes § 31-249b provides in relevant part: "At any time before the board's decision has become final, any party . . . may appeal to the superior court . . . for the judicial district wherein the appellant resides . . ."