Yelland v. Abington Heights Sch. Dist.
[…] Thus, the plaintiff's state law malicious prosecution claim will be allowed to proceed to trial. See id.

The defendants also argue that their motion for summary judgment on plaintiff's state law malicious prosecution claim should be granted since as school district employees they are mandatory reporters and they are immune for reporting of T.K.'s allegation of assault by plaintiff to police under the CPSL since they acted in good faith after meeting with T.K. and his parents.

The CPSL, 23 Pa.C.S. §6352(a)(1), provides that "a school employee who has reasonable cause to suspect, on the basis of professional or other training or experience, that a student coming before the school employee in the employee's professional or official capacity is a victim of serious bodily injury or sexual abuse or sexual exploitation by a school employee shall immediately contact the [school] administrator." The duty to report under the CPSL applies to every "school employee." Id.