Yeiser Research & Dev., LLC v. Teknor Apex Co.
[…] C. § 2001(4). In relevant part, the DTSA defines a "trade secret" as "all forms and types of . . . business . . . information, including . . . plans, compilations, . . . methods, techniques, whether tangible or intangible, and whether or how stored, compiled, or memorialized physically, electronically, graphically, photographically, or in writing[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3). Similar to Delaware law, the DTSA requires that: (1) "the owner" must have taken "reasonable measures to keep such information secret" and (2) "the information must derive independent economic value, actual or potential, from nor being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by, another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or use of the information." Id. §§ (A)-(B).