Yefimova v. State
[…] The Court is not empowered to hear claims against individually named defendants or agencies of the federal government. Thus, claim number 131947, which named Manadjer Kim Hansel as a defendant, and claim number 131948, which named the "IRS" as a defendant, must both be dismissed.

Unreported decisions from the Court of Claims are available via the internet at http://www.nyscourtofclaims.state.ny.us./decision.htm.

Moreover, both claims fail to meet the pleading requirements of Court of Claims Act § 11 (b), which requires that a claim state "the time when and the place where such claim arose, the nature of same, and the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained and . . . the total sum claimed."