Yee v. Passline Servs., LP
[…] Second, Yee has failed to respond to multiple motions that are all premised on the assumption that the Amended Complaint completely supersedes the original Complaint. Thus, the Court assumes that Yee does not object to the abandonment of the claims in her original Complaint.

B. Remand

Paxson has moved to remand this case because 28 U.S.C. § 1443, the statute upon which Yee bases her removal, does not apply in this situation. The Court agrees that removal of this case was improper.

Section 1443 contains two provisions. The first provision allows actions commenced in state court to be removed to federal court where any party in the state action "is denied or cannot enforce . . . a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1443. Such removals must be based on laws with "specific language of racial equality" rather than laws of "general application available to all persons or citizens[.]" Georgia v. Rachel, 384 U.S. 780, 792 (1966).

The second provision of § 1443 also allows removal of claims based on "any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights." Id. This subsection is applicable in situations where a government officer is sued for actions taken in furtherance of civil rights legislation. City of Greenwood v. Peacock, 384 U.S. 808, 815-24 (1966).