Yeagley v. Wells Fargo Company
[…] See Transamerica Mortgage Advisors, Inc. v. Lewis, 444 U.S. 11, 19 (1979) ("[I]t is an elemental canon of statutory construction that where a statute expressly provides a particular remedy or remedies, a court must be chary of reading others into it."). This conclusion is buttressed by the FCRA's affirmative grant of injunctive relief to the Federal Trade Commission. In 15 U.S.C. section 45 Congress "empowered" the FTC to prevent certain persons from violating the FCRA. It later adopted section 1681s which provides that "[c]ompliance with the requirements imposed under this subchapter shall be enforced under the Federal Trade Commission Act by the Federal Trade Commission with respect to consumer reporting agencies and all other persons subject thereto, except to the extent that enforcement of the requirements imposed under this subchapter is specifically committed to some other government agency." 15 U.S.C. § 1681s(a)(1). This section thus reads as an exclusive grant of the injunctive remedy to the FTC and other delineated government agencies.