Yeager v. Yeager
[…] See Trial Court Opinion, 11/15/21, at 3. However, absent support in the record for the master's findings, we are constrained to vacate that portion of the trial court's decree allocating that debt, and remand to determine when the debt accrued, whether Ms. Yeager was jointly liable for the debt, and, if so, how much remained owing on the debt at the time of separation.

In her final issue, Ms. Yeager contends that the 50-50 division of the marital property was inequitable. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a), governing the equitable distribution of marital property, provides:

(a) General rule.-Upon the request of either party in an action for divorce or annulment, the court shall equitably divide, distribute or assign, in kind or otherwise, the marital property between the parties without regard to marital misconduct in such percentages and in such manner as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors. The court may consider each marital asset or group of assets independently and apply a different percentage to each marital asset or group of assets. Factors which are relevant to the equitable division of marital property include the following:
(1) The length of the marriage.
(2) Any prior marriage of either party.
(3) The age, health, station, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties.
(4) The contribution by one party to the education, training or increased earning power of the other party.
(5) The opportunity of each party for future acquisitions of capital assets and income.
(6)The sources of income of both parties, including, but not limited to, medical, retirement, insurance or other benefits.
(7) The contribution or dissipation of each party in the acquisition, preservation, depreciation or appreciation of the marital property, including the contribution of a party as homemaker.
(8) The value of the property set apart to each party.
(9) The standard of living of the parties established during the marriage.
(10) The economic circumstances of each party at the time the division of property is to become effective.
(10.1) The Federal, State and local tax ramifications associated with each asset to be divided, distributed or
assigned, which ramifications need not be immediate and certain.