Yeager v. State
[…] Under Maryland law, a criminal defendant "has the burden to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, the defense of not criminally responsible." Md. Code, § 3-110(b) of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"). "A defendant is not criminally responsible for criminal conduct if, at the time of that conduct, the defendant, because of a mental disorder . . . , lacks substantial capacity to: (1) appreciate the criminality of that conduct; or (2) conform that conduct to the requirements of law." CP § 3-109(a) (emphasis added). It "does not include an abnormality that is manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct." CP § 3-109(b). Nor does it include an abnormality caused by a defendant's voluntary consumption of intoxicants, such as alcohol or illegal drugs. See Parker v. State, 7 Md. App. 167, 174-75 (1969).